Southern Shamaal - Final Results

Rate this item
(4 votes)

There was drama at the start of the fourth and final day of the Southern Shamaal today when a Great White Shark attacked a nearby fishing ski.  The first batch of paddlers was recalled to the beach while the NSRI escorted the unruly shark out of the area and they finally left some 15mins later!

Southern Shamaal!
Southern Shamaal!

Compact Groups

Rumor has it that the bunches were exceptionally tightly packed as they made their way beyond the break!

Details of the day are scant – the finish at Hamburg is out of cell phone reach and for some reason none of the paddlers are answering their phones right now.  They’re all back in East London and we’ll have to wait for the hangovers to subside in order to get the day’s stories and pics.

It seems from the results however that Aussie Hayden Smith mounted a valiant attack on Scott Rutherfoord’s lead and won the day by two minutes – not enough to win.

Bruce Neil and Theo van Dyk maintained their clinical approach to the doubles race and won overall by nearly 8mins.

Results – 2010 Southern Shamaal PE2EL Challenge

Single Skis

PosNameCatGenderDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Total
1 Scott Rutherford senior Male 04:20:18 04:29:20 05:00:51 04:27:28 18:17:57
2 Hayden Smith senior Male 04:24:45 04:31:05 05:01:43 04:24:50 18:22:23
3 Bevan Manson senior Male 04:21:14 04:30:19 05:15:10 04:30:20 18:37:03
4 Ian Trautmann vet Male 04:29:33 04:35:10 05:29:41 04:39:37 19:14:01
5 Hein Van rooyen senior Male 04:39:49 04:38:30 05:20:44 04:38:36 19:17:39
6 Justin Maddock senior Male 04:32:40 04:41:40 05:27:42 04:38:30 19:20:32
7 Duncan Boyd senior Male 04:39:25 04:42:01 05:32:48 04:43:05 19:37:19
8 Quinton Rutherford vet Male 04:38:00 04:45:24 05:41:11 04:37:43 19:42:18
9 Andrew Mcpherson senior Male 04:42:17 04:45:14 05:41:58 04:47:20 19:56:49
10 Jean Austin senior Male 04:50:27 04:52:36 05:34:59 04:52:10 20:10:12
11 Jason Kalogeropoulos senior Male 04:47:58 04:57:48 05:43:19 04:56:38 20:25:43
12 Jason Goedhals senior Male 04:53:30 05:00:36 05:45:28 04:57:30 20:37:04
13 Kyle Nell senior Male 04:55:44 04:56:19 06:03:40 04:56:38 20:52:21
14 Peter Cole vet Male 04:25:17 05:16:07 06:05:18 05:22:20 21:09:02
15 Neal Stephenson senior Male 05:10:46 05:10:00 05:46:09 05:07:32 21:14:27
16 Kyle Harris senior Male 04:52:12 05:00:20 06:13:53 05:11:54 21:18:19
17 Paul Moxley vet Male 05:02:30 05:19:25 05:56:09 05:11:52 21:29:56
18 Craig Sutherland vet Male 05:10:14 04:57:12 06:08:14 05:15:30 21:31:10
19 Jamii Hamlin vet Male 05:00:12 05:00:43 06:19:22 05:17:46 21:38:03
20 Keith Theron vet Male 05:02:22 05:10:01 06:10:27 05:16:15 21:39:05
21 Michael De villiers vet Male 05:31:00 05:46:49 06:06:00 05:25:03 22:48:52
22 Dominic Strano senior Male 05:31:14 05:47:28 06:07:15 05:25:38 22:51:35
23 Bianca Beavitt senior Female 05:17:10 05:23:24 06:45:13 05:40:23 23:06:10
24 Gavin Dickinson senior Male 05:17:05 05:23:55 06:42:06 05:43:26 23:06:32
25 Craig Dohne vet Male 05:35:52 05:40:22 06:46:45 05:50:10 23:53:09
26 Mark Van der velde vet Male 05:31:43 05:29:54 07:16:42 05:40:06 23:58:25
27 Nico Redelinghuys vet Male 06:05:00 05:35:27 06:50:25 05:51:38 00:22:30
28 Neil Macdonald vet Male 05:41:06 05:36:14 07:05:00 06:04:10 00:26:30
29 Mike Baker vet Male 06:03:15 05:47:03 06:44:45 05:55:25 00:30:28
30 Roddy Van breda senior Male 05:40:23 05:46:30 07:02:46 06:04:10 00:33:49
31 Costa Dimopoulos vet Male 05:39:42 05:49:57 07:02:46 06:04:10 00:36:35
32 Andrew Torr vet Male 05:41:35 05:49:40 07:02:45 06:04:10 00:38:10
33 Rudi Schultz vet Male 06:04:23 05:52:00 06:53:00 05:55:25 00:44:48

Double Skis

NameCatGenderDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Total
Bruce Neill/Theo Van Dyk vet Male 04:05:57 04:16:07 05:02:32 04:17:32 17:42:08
Craig Powell/Rowland Pearce senior Male 04:07:26 04:15:34 05:08:23 04:19:00 17:50:23
Richard Philps/Bryan Taylor senior Male 04:21:43 04:19:30 05:13:15 04:27:14 18:21:42
Brendon Thompson/Alan Schuddinh vet Male 04:14:08 04:16:24 05:03:06 04:50:51 18:24:29
Howard Loftus/Andrew Stone senior Male 04:16:03 04:24:51 05:18:02 04:27:41 18:26:37
Andrew Skowno/Brett Caudwell senior Male 04:22:30 04:24:40 05:12:55 04:27:23 18:27:28
Haydn Holmes/Rob Klok senior Male 04:21:21 04:26:54 05:17:37 04:23:43 18:29:35
Ross Fountain/Brett Hadiaris senior Male 04:20:35 04:30:22 05:10:25 04:40:05 18:41:27
Simon van Geysen/Ryan Anderson senior Male 04:18:02 04:23:55 05:32:00 04:36:23 18:50:20
Gavin Mcnish/Justin Mccalgan senior Male 04:24:46 04:36:18 05:26:23 04:33:48 19:01:15
Robert Welsh/Richard Van Wilderman senior Male 04:24:15 04:37:59 05:18:59 04:45:46 19:06:59
Luke Mcnish/Jason Aubin junior Male 04:38:36 04:32:16 05:26:13 04:39:20 19:16:25
Brenden Bosch/Mark Van thiel senior Male 04:42:32 04:35:59 05:21:51 04:36:07 19:16:29
Ross Poacher/Justin Gillmer senior Male 04:36:07 04:39:12 05:40:30 04:40:10 19:35:59
Sean Walker/Gary Neill vet Male 04:47:15 04:38:34 05:36:11 04:48:13 19:50:13
Stanford Slabbert/Markus Burri vet Male 04:40:01 04:39:10 05:42:58 04:48:28 19:50:37
Andre Wood/Helen Weldrick senior mixed 04:40:25 04:44:13 05:34:02 04:52:23 19:51:03
Mark Alderman/Angus Tanner senior Male 04:43:01 04:37:32 05:44:58 04:52:30 19:58:01
Haydn Skinner/Richard von Mansberg senior Male 04:27:48 04:52:50 05:45:19 04:55:00 20:00:57
Paul Apostolides/Willie Kunz senior Male 04:48:27 04:43:08 05:40:29 04:54:40 20:06:44
Aiden Mackenzie/Marc Economou senior Male 04:38:53 04:48:54 05:41:14 05:04:00 20:13:01
Paul Cormack/Gary Albers vet Male 04:36:05 04:44:08 05:55:58 04:57:44 20:13:55
Daantjie Malan/Mynhardt Marais vet Male 04:38:00 04:40:00 05:53:36 05:04:12 20:15:48
Mark Torrington/Fred Creswell vet Male 04:41:40 04:43:45 05:47:50 05:04:53 20:18:08
Nick Van zyl/Mark Gevers vet Male 04:45:14 04:40:49 05:57:52 05:00:28 20:24:23
Paul Neill/David Williams-ashman vet Male 04:47:35 04:50:00 05:46:22 05:02:28 20:26:25
Ralph Teulings/Bryan Slater vet Male 04:52:00 04:57:48 05:46:36 05:05:43 20:42:07
Shane Roach/Derek Hendry vet Male 04:46:35 04:57:30 06:04:00 05:01:36 20:49:41
David Gillmer/Oconnor Peter vet Male 04:57:02 04:50:44 06:01:00 05:15:45 21:04:31
Craig Webster/Ian Kingon vet Male 04:45:02 05:06:13 05:43:15 05:30:40 21:05:10
Dale Lewis/Philip Pla senior Male 04:39:57 04:52:23 05:58:47 05:47:28 21:18:35
Brendan Creighton/Nicola Roote senior mixed 04:44:46 04:39:28 06:33:10 05:26:20 21:23:44
Guy Collyer/Brett Frost senior Male 04:59:51 05:07:30 06:05:25 05:13:04 21:25:50
Angus Warren/Mike Byrnes vet Male 05:03:28 05:02:06 06:10:33 05:19:00 21:35:07
Gary Behn/Anthony Edmonds senior Male 05:05:10 05:08:00 06:08:40 05:18:53 21:40:43
Ian Russell/Daynie Loots vet mixed 05:12:03 05:12:26 06:11:48 05:18:17 21:54:34
Mias V d westhuyzen/Adie De kock vet Male 04:56:45 05:19:24 06:10:20 05:43:25 22:09:54
Willem V d westhuyzen/Robbie Bester vet Male 05:02:55 05:19:27 06:08:36 05:43:25 22:14:23
Dave De coning/Craig Boeckx senior Male 04:56:56 05:06:35 06:44:45 05:37:15 22:25:31
John Ashby/Mark Burmeister vet Male 05:19:08 05:31:12 06:32:42 05:06:51 22:29:53
Guy Balme/Shaun Frankish senior Male 05:34:30 05:36:05 06:09:16 05:23:40 22:43:31
Gareth Pinkney/Francois Sisam senior Male 05:23:00 05:20:05 06:50:34 05:22:53 22:56:32
Richard Mcmartin/Kevin Eggers senior Male 05:34:30 05:36:23 06:38:28 05:38:49 23:28:10
Johan Van rooyen/Fouche Whitehead vet Male 05:14:26 05:32:25 06:59:25 05:53:44 23:40:00

Event information

 | 
Published in Africa

Latest News & Reviews

  • CAINE ECKSTEIN: Pull Up or Go Home

    CAINE ECKSTEIN: Pull Up or Go Home The first guard directed me to another guard across the lobby who sent me downstairs to the main dressing room but, wait, the walkie-talkie wielding guard said that Caine Eckstein was in the upstairs Green Room, just past the spacious kitchen set where co-anchor Matt Lauer, his nose freshly powdered,…
  • Skinny Cappuccino wins 1950km endurance race

    Skinny Cappuccino wins 1950km endurance race Durban - Ultra athlete Steve Black completed his 1950km "Coastal Challenge" charity race from Cape point to Durban nineteen hours behind his surfski rival Clyde Barendse exhausted but exhilarated. Like the race winner Barendse, who paddled into the DUC beach at 6:30 on Thursday evening after snatching victory with an…
  • 2000km Extreme Race nears finale in Durban

    2000km Extreme Race nears finale in Durban Durban – Endurance athletes Steve Black and Clyde Barendse are close to completing a gruelling 2000km race from Cape Point to Durban which involved with Black running alongside the shoreline and Barendse paddling a surfski, to raise funds and awareness for cancer sufferer Lettie Heyns.

Quick Search

Latest Forum Topics

More Topics »

Our Social Media Network

Join our Facebook Fan PageFollow us on TwitterSubscribe to our News Feed

Latest Comments