×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 5669

Brother, Brother, Brother, Brother

Wednesday, 20 July 2016 15:38 | Written by 
Rate this item
(2 votes)
Dawid Mocke wins the 2016 Canadian Surfski Championships Dawid Mocke wins the 2016 Canadian Surfski Championships

Older brother, younger brother; younger brother, older brother – if you weren’t a sibling you weren’t on the podium!  The South African brothers dominated in Canada this weekend – too bad Teneale Hatton, winner of the women’s race, didn't  have a sister there…

Squamish

Where in the world is Squamish?  It’s in British Colombia, Canada, just north of the border with the USA.

Where is squamish

 

Defending Champs 

Saturday’s race was the third of the annual events and Sean Rice, winner of the previous two races was on hand to defend his title…  Could he make it three of three?  Defending champion Teneale Hatton was odds-on favourite to win the women's category.

Men’s Race

The top contenders in Canada were the South Africans:  the Mocke brothers and the Rice brothers – fresh from the NELO Summer Challenge where Dawid Mocke, Sean Rice and Jasper Mocke had come 2nd, 4th and 5th respectively while Kenny Rice had come in a disappointing 10th

Aussie Mackenzie Hynard was also in the mix; he’d beaten Kenny Rice in Portugal, coming 8th.

Race Course

This race is nothing if not picturesque.  Starting at Porteau Cove, the course takes the paddlers 2km out side on to wind and waves to a buoy in the middle of Howe Sound.  From there, they turn sharp right, downwind for 10km to Watts Point and then another 5km or so and into Squamish Harbor.

Downwind conditions are usually excellent – but tides and currents add an unpredictable element in the constricted waterway.

Canadian Surfski Championships Race Course

Men’s Race

Defending Champion Sean Rice blasted away at the start.  “My plan was to have a crack at the hotspot,” laughed Dawid Mocke.  “But Sean put that to bed!  Wasn’t going to happen!”

sean rice

Sean Rice wins the $1000 Think Hotspot - by miles

But when they turned the corner, the four men found themselves in familiar conditions.

“There were small bumps off the bat,” said Dawid.  “It felt like a mellow reverse Buffels run at home – same temperature water, similar waves.

“Jasper and I train on that run all the time,” he added.  “And you what it’s like: when we do training paddles together, it’s always a race!”

Tactics

“I wasn’t expecting to pull away,” Dawid went on.  “I just wanted to make the others work hard.

“Jasper took a very inside line,” he explained.  “He also wanted to go for the hotspot, but also pulled back when Sean took off.”

Dawid Mocke leads Sean and Kenny RiceDawid Mocke leads Sean and Kenny Rice with Jasper Mocke on an inshore line

Twenty minutes into the race, Dawid “got in a great sequence of waves”, and created a 40m lead.

“In those conditions,” he explained, “even a small lead is significant, because the guys following have to pull over each wave to make ground on you.”

From there he “worked on one or two more”, and when he next looked around he’d extended his lead to 100m.

“The best thing for me was that we’d worked out the race plan a couple of days before.  It’s so important to have a plan.  I was able to manage the lead, and race to the plan.”

Watt's Point

The sea flattened out a Watts Point, but Dawid used the slingshot effect of the current and pushed hard to make the most of it.

Watt's Point

Dawid Mocke slingshots around Watt's Point with Kenny Rice and Jasper Mocke following

“The biggest threat at that point,” Dawid said, “was that Kenny and Jasper had come together and were pushing each other.

“Now it was game of cat and mouse – any of those three (including Sean) can chase you down.”

The runs built up again over the last three km before the paddlers headed into the river but even then, Dawid said, “there was still a bump you could work.”

“Jasper had a great race, especially considering how far back he was.

“Coming into the river he was closing in fast.  Another 500m and he might have had me,” Dawid said.

In the end Dawid beat Jasper by a mere 18sec, with Kenny Rice coming in just under a minute later.  Sean Rice and Mackenzie Hynard were fourth and fifth respectively.

Women’s Race

Defending women’s champion, New Zealander Teneale Hatton had a relatively stress-free run to claim the title for the second year running.

teneale hatton

Teneale Hatton, dicing with Jan Malherbe

“With such a spread out field, it was hard to judge where I was,” she said.

Local knowledge from last year’s race was helpful, but she didn’t find much assistance from the waves.  “It was tough racing conditions,” she said, “but mostly a hard slog!

“I just had to stay on top of my work for 21km,” she added.

“I was stoked to take the win today!”

Fellow New Zealander Rachel Clarke came in second with local Tamlyn Bohm third.

women podium

(L-R) Rachel Clarke, Teneale Hatton and Tamlyn Bohm

Fantastic Venue, Fantastic Hosts

“Squamish is a fantastic venue,” enthused Dawid Mocke.  “It’s lovely little town, and a highly dynamic outdoor place.  And the Vancouver people are fantastic hosts.”

Results Summary 

Men 

PlaceNameCategoryAgeTimeDifference% WinningPace (km / hour)
1 Mocke, Dawid Open Male 38 1:22:09.4 - 100% 14.8
2 Mocke, Jasper Open Male 31 1:22:27.8 +0:18.4 99.63% 14.7
3 Rice, Kenny Open Male 20 1:23:25.9 +1:16.5 98.47% 14.5
4 Rice, Sean Open Male 26 1:24:38.4 +2:29.0 97.07% 14.3
5 Hynard, Mackenzie Open Male 21 1:26:30.7 +4:21.3 94.97% 14.0

 Women

PlaceNameCategoryAgeTimeDifference% WinningPace (km / hour)
1 Hatton, Teneale Open Female 26 1:30:40.4 - 100% 13.4
2 Clarke, Rachel Open Female 26 1:32:59.0 +2:18.6 97.52% 13.0
3 Bohm, Tamlyn Open Female 31 1:38:04.0 +7:23.6 92.46% 12.4

Full Results 

To analyse the results and to see full category information, see: https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=74630

PlaceNameCategoryAgeGenderTimeDifference% WinningPace (km / hour)
1 Mocke, Dawid Open Male 38 Male 1:22:09.4 - 100% 14.8
2 Mocke, Jasper Open Male 31 Male 1:22:27.8 +0:18.4 99.63% 14.7
3 Rice, Kenny Open Male 20 Male 1:23:25.9 +1:16.5 98.47% 14.5
4 Rice, Sean Open Male 26 Male 1:24:38.4 +2:29.0 97.07% 14.3
5 Hynard, Mackenzie Open Male 21 Male 1:26:30.7 +4:21.3 94.97% 14.0
6 Sanchez Viloria, Daniel Open Male 36 Male 1:26:44.1 +4:34.7 94.72% 14.0
7 Barton, Greg Senior Master M (50-59) 56 Male 1:27:33.4 +5:24.0 93.83% 13.8
8 Johnson, Carter Open Male 40 Male 1:28:10.8 +6:01.4 93.17% 13.7
9 Teaurai, Florian Open Male 35 Male 1:28:11.2 +6:01.8 93.16% 13.7
10 Longdill, Simon Open Male 39 Male 1:28:51.2 +6:41.8 92.46% 13.6
11 Mayhew, Sam Open Male 27 Male 1:29:08.9 +6:59.5 92.16% 13.6
12 Redman, Greg Master Male (40-49) 43 Male 1:29:24.2 +7:14.8 91.89% 13.6
13 Paroz, Ryan Open Male 21 Male 1:29:45.8 +7:36.4 91.53% 13.5
14 Hammer, Wes Open Male 29 Male 1:29:53.9 +7:44.5 91.39% 13.5
15 Lishchuk, Jesse Open Male 21 Male 1:30:13.4 +8:04.0 91.06% 13.4
16 Morgan, Mackenzie Open Male 22 Male 1:30:29.0 +8:19.6 90.80% 13.4
17 TUDOR-JONES, GARETH Master Male (40-49) 44 Male 1:30:33.0 +8:23.6 90.73% 13.4
18 Hatton, Teneale Open Female 26 Female 1:30:40.4 +8:31.0 90.61% 13.4
19 Malherbe, Jan Master Male (40-49) 47 Male 1:31:12.6 +9:03.2 90.07% 13.3
20 Cryder, Nicholas Open Male 39 Male 1:32:42.6 +10:33.2 88.62% 13.1
21 Clarke, Rachel Open Female 26 Female 1:32:59.0 +10:49.6 88.36% 13.0
22 Nelson, Brandon Master Male (40-49) 44 Male 1:33:06.7 +10:57.3 88.23% 13.0
23 Burrows, JOHN Senior Master M (50-59) 57 Male 1:34:09.0 +11:59.6 87.26% 12.9
24 Letailleur, Loic Open Male 33 Male 1:34:14.1 +12:04.7 87.18% 12.9
25 Olson, Marama Master Male (40-49) 41 Male 1:34:22.2 +12:12.8 87.06% 12.8
26 Martin, Shane Master Male (40-49) 41 Male 1:34:24.0 +12:14.6 87.03% 12.8
27 WOODMAN, BOB Senior Master M (50-59) 52 Male 1:34:25.7 +12:16.3 87.00% 12.8
28 Kummer, Brian Senior Master M (50-59) 55 Male 1:35:10.6 +13:01.2 86.32% 12.7
29 Hess, Stefan Open Male 37 Male 1:35:22.9 +13:13.5 86.13% 12.7
30 Steve Scoggins/Sharon Scoggins Double (open) 42 Male 1:35:26.4 +13:17.0 86.08% 12.7
31 Tetuanui, Johnatan Open Male 39 Male 1:35:45.2 +13:35.8 85.80% 12.7
32 Lowe, Ian Master Male (40-49) 42 Male 1:35:45.6 +13:36.2 85.79% 12.7
33 Sutherland, Rob Senior Master M (50-59) 52 Male 1:36:30.5 +14:21.1 85.13% 12.6
34 Bruce, Warren Golden Mstr Male (60+) 60 Male 1:36:36.1 +14:26.7 85.05% 12.5
35 Tom Swetish/Ana Swetish Double (open) 44 Male 1:36:58.0 +14:48.6 84.73% 12.5
36 Dobrovolny, Chris Master Male (40-49) 49 Male 1:37:00.7 +14:51.3 84.69% 12.5
37 Mctaggart, Bruce Senior Master M (50-59) 51 Male 1:37:01.1 +14:51.7 84.68% 12.5
38 Lang, Robert Golden Mstr Male (60+) 60 Male 1:37:10.1 +15:00.7 84.55% 12.5
39 Michel, Andre Senior Master M (50-59) 55 Male 1:37:18.7 +15:09.3 84.43% 12.5
40 Bumstead, Dean Golden Mstr Male (60+) 63 Male 1:37:44.9 +15:35.5 84.05% 12.4
41 Cooksey, Nick Master Male (40-49) 48 Male 1:38:03.1 +15:53.7 83.79% 12.4
42 Bohm, Tamlyn Open Female 31 Female 1:38:04.0 +15:54.6 83.78% 12.4
43 Remmler, Daryl Senior Master M (50-59) 53 Male 1:38:21.9 +16:12.5 83.52% 12.3
44 Jenkinson, Kent Open Male 19 Male 1:38:26.5 +16:17.1 83.46% 12.3
45 Mosole, Sebastien Master Male (40-49) 43 Male 1:38:29.3 +16:19.9 83.42% 12.3
46 Mckenzie, Grant Open Male 35 Male 1:38:52.8 +16:43.4 83.09% 12.3
47 Nelson, Heather Master Female (40-49) 44 Female 1:38:57.7 +16:48.3 83.02% 12.2
48 Corbett, Colin Open Male 29 Male 1:39:17.6 +17:08.2 82.74% 12.2
49 Arnold, Tom Master Male (40-49) 41 Male 1:39:20.0 +17:10.6 82.71% 12.2
50 Hansen, Rob Senior Master M (50-59) 54 Male 1:39:21.9 +17:12.5 82.68% 12.2
51 Stanley, Leanne Open Female 35 Female 1:39:27.3 +17:17.9 82.61% 12.2
52 Bellinger, Billy Golden Mstr Male (60+) 62 Male 1:39:32.6 +17:23.2 82.53% 12.2
53 Bussinger, Larry Golden Mstr Male (60+) 67 Male 1:39:35.3 +17:25.9 82.50% 12.2
54 Bota, Raquel Open Female 22 Female 1:39:45.5 +17:36.1 82.36% 12.1
55 Jenkinson, Rob Senior Master M (50-59) 56 Male 1:40:06.2 +17:56.8 82.07% 12.1
56 Gee, Ty Senior Master M (50-59) 50 Male 1:40:08.5 +17:59.1 82.04% 12.1
57 George, John Senior Master M (50-59) 51 Male 1:40:13.3 +18:03.9 81.97% 12.1
58 Stothers, Russ Senior Master M (50-59) 50 Male 1:40:33.0 +18:23.6 81.71% 12.1
59 Ching, Mike Senior Master M (50-59) 58 Male 1:41:26.3 +19:16.9 80.99% 11.9
60 Dustin, Reivers Golden Mstr Male (60+) 65 Male 1:41:35.4 +19:26.0 80.87% 11.9
61 Dwyer, Timothy P Senior Master M (50-59) 56 Male 1:42:01.6 +19:52.2 80.52% 11.9
62 Robinson, Gary Senior Master M (50-59) 57 Male 1:42:10.5 +20:01.1 80.41% 11.9
63 Whitlock, Marc Golden Mstr Male (60+) 63 Male 1:42:11.3 +20:01.9 80.40% 11.9
64 Ryan Mechini Open Male 20 Male 1:42:17.0 +20:07.6 80.32% 11.8
65 Wallick, Sally Open Female 22 Male 1:42:17.5 +20:08.1 80.32% 11.8
66 Hansen, Paul Senior Master M (50-59) 54 Male 1:42:27.5 +20:18.1 80.19% 11.8
67 Marshall House/Peter Gumplinger Double (open) 49 Male 1:42:41.6 +20:32.2 80.00% 11.8
68 BROZOWSKI, DAVID Open Male 33 Male 1:42:51.5 +20:42.1 79.87% 11.8
69 Kelly, Damien Senior Master M (50-59) 57 Male 1:42:57.3 +20:47.9 79.80% 11.8
70 Katz, Ken Golden Mstr Male (60+) 62 Male 1:43:23.0 +21:13.6 79.47% 11.7
71 Brown, Tony 18 Foot Male 59 Male 1:43:53.2 +21:43.8 79.08% 11.7
72 Jenkinson, Julie Senior Master F (50-59) 52 Female 1:44:09.0 +21:59.6 78.88% 11.6
73 Wanless, Scott Senior Master M (50-59) 53 Male 1:44:12.5 +22:03.1 78.84% 11.6
74 Medler, Michael Senior Master M (50-59) 53 Male 1:44:28.9 +22:19.5 78.63% 11.6
75 Petereit, Kathleen Senior Master F (50-59) 54 Female 1:44:34.4 +22:25.0 78.56% 11.6
76 Mowry, Dennis Golden Mstr Male (60+) 64 Male 1:44:54.8 +22:45.4 78.31% 11.6
77 DE GRAAF, Phil Master Male (40-49) 44 Male 1:45:32.3 +23:22.9 77.85% 11.5
78 Langley, Patrick Open Male 39 Male 1:45:49.3 +23:39.9 77.64% 11.5
79 Goolsby, Lawrence Golden Mstr Male (60+) 61 Male 1:46:15.4 +24:06.0 77.32% 11.4
80 Rene Chong Senior Master M (50-59) 54 Male 1:47:15.6 +25:06.2 76.60% 11.3
81 Wallick, Steve Senior Master M (50-59) 57 Male 1:47:57.4 +25:48.0 76.10% 11.2
82 Page, Brian Master Male (40-49) 49 Male 1:48:03.8 +25:54.4 76.03% 11.2
83 Kelly, Matthew Master Male (40-49) 48 Male 1:48:06.7 +25:57.3 75.99% 11.2
84 Redman, Sandy Master Female (40-49) 43 Female 1:48:09.6 +26:00.2 75.96% 11.2
85 Kvick, David Senior Master M (50-59) 51 Male 1:48:20.8 +26:11.4 75.83% 11.2
86 Smith, Jim Senior Master M (50-59) 59 Male 1:48:59.9 +26:50.5 75.37% 11.1
87 Blue, Douglas Senior Master M (50-59) 53 Male 1:49:35.6 +27:26.2 74.97% 11.1
88 Waters, Eric Master Male (40-49) 43 Male 1:50:32.1 +28:22.7 74.33% 11.0
89 Schulz, Graham Master Male (40-49) 42 Male 1:50:33.3 +28:23.9 74.31% 11.0
90 Avedon-Savage, Richard 18 Foot Male 39 Male 1:50:34.6 +28:25.2 74.30% 11.0
91 Smith, SP Senior Master F (50-59) 54 Female 1:50:41.7 +28:32.3 74.22% 10.9
92 Bilmer, Trista Open Female 39 Female 1:51:48.2 +29:38.8 73.48% 10.8
93 Tomblin, Paul Senior Master M (50-59) 55 Male 1:53:58.8 +31:49.4 72.08% 10.6
94 Spoor, Chris Open Male 33 Male 1:54:47.0 +32:37.6 71.58% 10.6
95 Baxter, Richard Master Male (40-49) 48 Male 1:55:19.0 +33:09.6 71.24% 10.5
96 ANTANAVICIUS, LINAS 18 Foot Male 44 Male 1:56:02.7 +33:53.3 70.80% 10.4
97 Inouye, Jay 18 Foot Male 50 Male 1:57:10.6 +35:01.2 70.11% 10.3
98 Hoskin, Tom Golden Mstr Male (60+) 67 Male 1:57:12.0 +35:02.6 70.10% 10.3
99 Warren, Linda Master Female (40-49) 45 Female 1:57:33.7 +35:24.3 69.88% 10.3
100 Oliveira, Gus 18 Foot Male 45 Male 1:58:20.3 +36:10.9 69.43% 10.2
101 Rozanne Pilbeam 18 Foot Female     1:58:33.9 +36:24.5 69.29% 10.2
102 Ronaghan, Clay Senior Master M (50-59) 58 Male 1:59:05.0 +36:55.6 68.99% 10.2
103 Carlsen, Glenn Senior Master M (50-59) 58 Male 1:59:10.6 +37:01.2 68.94% 10.2
104 Thakkar, Nazuk Under 18 (F) 16 Female 2:01:38.7 +39:29.3 67.54% 10.0
105 O'donnell, Michael Golden Mstr Male (60+) 61 Male 2:02:40.4 +40:31.0 66.97% 9.9
106 White, Craig Master Male (40-49) 47 Male 2:03:14.0 +41:04.6 66.67% 9.8
107 Michel, Marcia Senior Master F (50-59) 57 Female 2:19:34.6 +57:25.2 58.86% 8.7
108 Tindell, Bryan Master Male (40-49) 48 Male 2:31:54.6 +1:09:45.2 54.08% 8.0
- Brownlie, Simon Senior Master M (50-59) 54 Male DNS - - -
- Cairns, Kelly Senior Master F (50-59) 59 Male DNS - - -
- Coulter, Gary Legend Male (70+) 72 Male DNS - - -
- Crozier, Darren 18 Foot Male 49 Male DNS - - -
- Culver, Hugh Senior Master M (50-59) 58 Male DNS - - -
- Gumplinger, Peter Double (open) 60 Male DNS - - -
- King, Andrew Senior Master M (50-59) 57 Male DNS - - -
- Mcnally, Ross Senior Master M (50-59) 54 Male DNS - - -
- Millar, Marin Master Female (40-49) 49 Female DNS - - -
- Nosella, Jim Open Male 27 Male DNS - - -
- Rybczyk, John Senior Master M (50-59) 56 Male DNS - - -
- Scoggins, Sharon Master Female (40-49) 42 Female DNS - - -
- Seymour, Bruce Master Male (40-49) 49 Male DNS - - -
- Simpson, Andrew Master Male (40-49) 41 Male DNS - - -
- Swetish, Ana Double (open) 14 Female DNS - - -
- Hulscher, Sean Senior Master M (50-59) 59 Male DNS - - -

Media

Up next - the Gorge River Championships in the Colombia River Gorge! Here Carter Johnson goes wild... Carter Johnson

Event information

Squamish, British Colombia, Canada

16 July 2016

View Website

Bob Putnam

Latest Comments

Latest Forum Topics