Stellar S18SG2 footplate too wide

2 months 3 weeks ago #34271 by [email protected]
Hello guys (and girls ;) )
First of all thanks again for the help to find my new ski.
Still very happy with the S18S BUT!!!!!!:
There is a problem. I am a tall guy so i have the footplate in the last possible position. But the problem is that the movement range of the steering paddles is restricted by the sides of the cockpit. After ~1.5cm of travel, I hit the side and it leaves scratches and I have the fear of damaging the hull when I hit the same space over and over again. I heard that some companys offer longer footplates for larger guys, that would solve the problem. Is that the case with stellar? And if not, can I just saw and file the edges of the paddles without damaging the structure? I need to get rid of at least 1cm of carbon.

cheers
Justus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

2 months 3 weeks ago #34272 by mcnye1
Hello Justus.  I put that exact footbrace in a racing kayak.  It was a little too wide and hit the deck so I had to trim off the top outer corners.  You should not have to trim as much as I did so you won't have to redrill the holes.
 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

2 months 3 weeks ago - 2 months 3 weeks ago #34274 by [email protected]
Thank you, that looks quite promising and easy to cut ;D 
By the way, how did you seal the edges? Or is there no Problem with exposed Foam?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

2 months 3 weeks ago #34286 by SpaceSputnik
As an interim solution you can stick some 3m Scotchguard paint protection film in the areas where the pedals hit the hull to prevent scratching.

Current: Think Evo II
Past: Epic V7

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

2 months 2 weeks ago #34343 by [email protected]
Used the good old dremel tool and some fiberglass epoxy :) came out quite nice thank you all 
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

2 months 2 weeks ago #34344 by mcnye1
Good job, looks great!  Does the epoxy that you used have UV inhibiters (most do not)?  If not, you will want to overcoat it with something.  If you don't the sun will degrade the epoxy and it will turn white over time.  A couple coats of varnish would work.  Another approach is to make a slurry of graphite mixed with epoxy and overcoat with that.  Mask well if you use the slurry and don't put it on too think.  It runs badly when the epoxy kicks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Latest Forum Topics

MIW's Avatar

Surfski for Coolangatta Gold (1 Posts)

11 hours 51 minutes ago
Protected by R Antispam