Southern Shamaal - Day 3

Saturday, 11 December 2010 17:36 | Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Surf action on Day 3 Surf action on Day 3 Credits: Owen Middleton

Scott Rutherfoord extended his lead to just over seven minutes today and is seemingly in an unassailable position – but said that anything could happen in the downwind conditions tomorrow.

Hard Work

“The wind was partly side-on; partly behind us,” said Pete Cole.  “If you were willing to work hard, there was value for money.

“The doubles seemed to pick the runs up easier today.”

Cole made the decision yesterday to drop back to join the “fish and chips” paddlers.  “I was on the water for six hours today, just chugging along.  It’s hard work,” he laughed.

Southern Shamaal

Early start at Port Alfred

Big Mac

Neil MacDonald is one of those “fish and chips” paddlers.  In 2009 MacDonald celebrated his 50th birthday by doing the 50km Cape Point Challenge.  This year…  quite.

“I’m ok,” he said after day 3. “Today was a big day and I paddled conservatively.  We went far out to sea and ended up doing around 71km.

“I think we’ve been a bit lucky with the weather, but this is such a beautiful coastline.  When you see some of this you realize what a beautiful country we live in.

“I’ve got pretty bad tendonitis in my wrist and I’m living on anti-inflammatories at the moment!”

Race in the bag for Scott Rutherfoord?

“it went well today,” said Scott Rutherfoord who finished just under a minute in front of Aussie Hayden Smith and who leads by 7min overall.

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Now you see him...

Southern Shamaal Day 3

...now you just see his foot!

“I thought Bevan seemed quite tired yesterday, so I went out hard and managed to build a bit of a gap on him.”

Rutherfoord was on an inshore line when he was passed by the doubles crew of Haydn Holmes and Rob Klok (both expatriate South Africans living in Dubai).  “They said it was better to go out, so I went far out to sea,” said Rutherfoord.  His line paid off handsomely against Bevan Manson who ran head on into a strong current closer to shore.  Manson ended the day over 14min off the pace.

Bevan Manson

Bad day for Manson - who choose a slower, inshore line

“But then I heard an Aussie accent saying, ‘Hey mate, how’s it going’!  I couldn’t believe it!” said Rutherfoord.  Hayden Smith, on the same line had snuck up up on Rutherfoord and the two men paddled the rest of the leg together, Rutherfoord only dropping Smith towards the finish.

“Hayden is incredibly fit,” said Rutherfoord.  “For him to come back like that after 60km was impressive.”

Doubles Race

The Cape-based doubles crew of Bruce Neil and Theo van Dyk had another impressive day, finishing just in front of the pre-race favorites Brendon Thompson and Alan Schuddinh.

Craig Powell/Rowland Pearce dropped off the pace, finishing third, which puts the leaders nearly 7min clear.

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Southern Shamaal Day 3

What's that roaring sound behind me?  Richard von Wildemann keeps an eye on the monster coming up behind

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Andre Wood and Helen Weldrick dismount from their ski...  I've seen it done more gracefully!

Course Change

In a logistically challenging move, the race organisers made the decision to reverse tomorrow’s course in the light of a 30-40kph forecast easterly wind.  The paddlers will start at Nahoon Beach with the first batch setting off at 07h00 for Hamburg.

“We may cancel the stop at Kidd’s Beach as well,” said race director Anton Erasmus.  “There’s a 2.5m swell running at 10sec which could make it very challenging.  We’ll make the decision tomorrow morning and if necessary we’ll set one of the NSRI boats as the safety check point behind the backline.”

Scotty’s race to lose

“Look, in the runs, things can change dramatically,” said Rutherfoord.  “But I think I’ll take it steady and mark Hayden tomorrow.  To come back after 60km today showed tremendous spirit – he’s definitely the danger man.”

Anton Erasmus has no doubts.  “it’s Scotty’s race to lose now,” he said.  “He’s a good reader of runs.”


Day 3 pics by Owen Middleton

{gallery}2010/12/SS/day3/litebox2{/gallery}


Camaraderie

“The spirit of the race is fantastic,” commented Erasmus.  “Stand out performances for me were the mixed doubles crew of Andre Wood and Helen Weldrick.  They are flying and may well make up some more places tomorrow.

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Bianca Beavitt - "very strong lady"

“And of course Bianca [Beavitt}.  She is a very strong lady.”  Beavitt is the sole woman paddler in the singles race and is lying 23rd.

“The DWASOPEs bring a real character to the race – they never leave the beach until the last one is home.”

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Well paddled!

Richard von Wildemann and Rob Welsh

Richard von Wildemann and Rob Welsh

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Exhaustion

Southern Shamaal Day 3

Waiting until they're all in...


Tribute to the Seconds and Race Organisers

The seconds play a huge part in this race - spending the day driving over back roads; racing to the next beach; prepping food and drink; setting up camp only to move on at the crack of dawn the next day.

Here's a pictorial tribute to the unsung heros of the race: the seconds and race organisers! Photos taken by race photographer Owen Middleton

{gallery}2010/12/SS/day3/litebox1{/gallery}


Results

Single Skis

PosNameAgeGenderDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
1 Scott Rutherford senior Male 04:20:18 04:29:20 05:00:51 13:50:29
2 Hayden Smith senior Male 04:24:45 04:31:05 05:01:43 13:57:33
3 Bevan Manson senior Male 04:21:14 04:30:19 05:15:10 14:06:43
4 Ian Trautmann vet Male 04:29:33 04:35:10 05:29:41 14:34:24
5 Hein Van rooyen senior Male 04:39:49 04:38:30 05:20:44 14:39:03
6 Justin Maddock senior Male 04:32:40 04:41:40 05:27:42 14:42:02
7 Duncan Boyd senior Male 04:39:25 04:42:01 05:32:48 14:54:14
8 Quinton Rutherford vet Male 04:38:00 04:45:24 05:41:11 15:04:35
9 Andrew Mcpherson senior Male 04:42:17 04:45:14 05:41:58 15:09:29
10 Jean Austin senior Male 04:50:27 04:52:36 05:34:59 15:18:02
11 Jason Kalogeropoulos senior Male 04:47:58 04:57:48 05:43:19 15:29:05
12 Jason Goedhals senior Male 04:53:30 05:00:36 05:45:28 15:39:34
13 Peter Cole vet Male 04:25:17 05:16:07 06:05:18 15:46:42
14 Kyle Nell senior Male 04:55:44 04:56:19 06:03:40 15:55:43
15 Kyle Harris senior Male 04:52:12 05:00:20 06:13:53 16:06:25
16 Neal Stephenson senior Male 05:10:46 05:10:00 05:46:09 16:06:55
17 Craig Sutherland vet Male 05:10:14 04:57:12 06:08:14 16:15:40
18 Paul Moxley vet Male 05:02:30 05:19:25 05:56:09 16:18:04
19 Jamii Hamlin vet Male 05:00:12 05:00:43 06:19:22 16:20:17
20 Keith Theron vet Male 05:02:22 05:10:01 06:10:27 16:22:50
21 Gavin Dickinson senior Male 05:17:05 05:23:55 06:42:06 17:23:06
22 Michael De villiers vet Male 05:31:00 05:46:49 06:06:00 17:23:49
23 Bianca Beavitt senior Female 05:17:10 05:23:24 06:45:13 17:25:47
24 Dominic Strano senior Male 05:31:14 05:47:28 06:07:15 17:25:57
25 Craig Dohne vet Male 05:35:52 05:40:22 06:46:45 18:02:59
26 Mark Van der velde vet Male 05:31:43 05:29:54 07:16:42 18:18:19
27 Neil Macdonald vet Male 05:41:06 05:36:14 07:05:00 18:22:20
28 Roddy Van breda senior Male 05:40:23 05:46:30 07:02:46 18:29:39
29 Nico Redelinghuys vet Male 06:05:00 05:35:27 06:50:25 18:30:52
30 Costa Dimopoulos vet Male 05:39:42 05:49:57 07:02:46 18:32:25
31 Andrew Torr vet Male 05:41:35 05:49:40 07:02:45 18:34:00
32 Mike Baker vet Male 06:03:15 05:47:03 06:44:45 18:35:03
33 Rudi Schultz vet Male 06:04:23 05:52:00 06:53:00 18:49:23

Double Skis

PosNameAgeGenderDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
1 Bruce Neill/Theo Van Dyk vet Male 04:05:57 04:16:07 05:02:32 13:24:36
2 Craig Powell/Rowland Pearce senior Male 04:07:26 04:15:34 05:08:23 13:31:23
3 Brendon Thompson/Alan Schuddinh vet Male 04:14:08 04:16:24 05:03:06 13:33:38
4 Richard Philps/Bryan Taylor senior Male 04:21:43 04:19:30 05:13:15 13:54:28
5 Howard Loftus/Andrew Stone senior Male 04:16:03 04:24:51 05:18:02 13:58:56
6 Andrew Skowno/Brett Caudwell senior Male 04:22:30 04:24:40 05:12:55 14:00:05
7 Ross Fountain/Brett Hadiaris senior Male 04:20:35 04:30:22 05:10:25 14:01:22
8 Simon van Geysen/Ryan Anderson senior Male 04:18:02 04:23:55 05:32:00 14:13:57
9 Robert Welsh/Richard Van Wilderman senior Male 04:24:15 04:37:59 05:18:59 14:21:13
10 Haydn Holmes/Rob Klok senior Male 04:21:21 04:26:54 05:37:37 14:25:52
11 Gavin Mcnish/Justin Mccalgan senior Male 04:24:46 04:36:18 05:26:23 14:27:27
12 Luke Mcnish/Jason Aubin junior Male 04:38:36 04:32:16 05:26:13 14:37:05
13 Brenden Bosch/Mark Van thiel senior Male 04:42:32 04:35:59 05:21:51 14:40:22
14 Ross Poacher/Justin Gillmer senior Male 04:36:07 04:39:12 05:40:30 14:55:49
15 Andre Wood/Helen Weldrick senior mixed 04:40:25 04:44:13 05:34:02 14:58:40
16 Sean Walker/Gary Neill vet Male 04:47:15 04:38:34 05:36:11 15:02:00
17 Stanford Slabbert/Markus Burri vet Male 04:40:01 04:39:10 05:42:58 15:02:09
18 Mark Alderman/Angus Tanner senior Male 04:43:01 04:37:32 05:44:58 15:05:31
19 Haydn Skinner/Richard von Mansberg senior Male 04:27:48 04:52:50 05:45:19 15:05:57
20 Aiden Mackenzie/Marc Economou senior Male 04:38:53 04:48:54 05:41:14 15:09:01
21 Daantjie Malan/Mynhardt Marais vet Male 04:38:00 04:40:00 05:53:36 15:11:36
22 Paul Apostolides/Willie Kunz senior Male 04:48:27 04:43:08 05:40:29 15:12:04
23 Mark Torrington/Fred Creswell vet Male 04:41:40 04:43:45 05:47:50 15:13:15
24 Paul Cormack/Gary Albers vet Male 04:36:05 04:44:08 05:55:58 15:16:11
25 Nick Van zyl/Mark Gevers vet Male 04:45:14 04:40:49 05:57:52 15:23:55
26 Paul Neill/David Williams-ashman vet Male 04:47:35 04:50:00 05:46:22 15:23:57
27 Dale Lewis/Philip Pla senior Male 04:39:57 04:52:23 05:58:47 15:31:07
28 Ralph Teulings/Bryan Slater vet Male 04:52:00 04:57:48 05:46:36 15:36:24
29 Craig Webster/Ian Kingon vet Male 04:45:02 05:06:13 05:53:15 15:44:30
30 Shane Roach/Derek Hendry vet Male 04:46:35 04:57:30 06:04:00 15:48:05
31 David Gillmer/Oconnor Peter vet Male 04:57:02 04:50:44 06:01:00 15:48:46
32 Brendan Creighton/Nicola Roote senior mixed 04:44:46 04:39:28 06:33:10 15:57:24
33 Guy Collyer/Brett Frost senior Male 04:59:51 05:07:30 06:05:25 16:12:46
34 Gary Behn/Anthony Edmonds senior Male 05:05:10 05:08:00 06:08:40 16:21:50
35 Angus Warren/Mike Byrnes vet Male 05:03:28 05:02:06 06:20:33 16:26:07
36 Mias V d westhuyzen/Adie De kock vet Male 04:56:45 05:19:24 06:10:20 16:26:29
37 Willem V d westhuyzen/Robbie Bester vet Male 05:02:55 05:19:27 06:08:36 16:30:58
38 Ian Russell/Daynie Loots vet mixed 05:12:03 05:12:26 06:11:48 16:36:17
39 Dave De coning/Craig Boeckx senior Male 04:56:56 05:06:35 06:44:45 16:48:16
40 Guy Balme/Shaun Frankish senior Male 05:34:30 05:36:05 06:09:16 17:19:51
41 John Ashby/Mark Burmeister vet Male 05:19:08 05:31:12 06:32:42 17:23:02
42 Gareth Pinkney/Francois Sisam senior Male 05:23:00 05:20:05 06:50:34 17:33:39
43 Johan Van rooyen/Fouche Whitehead vet Male 05:14:26 05:32:25 06:59:25 17:46:16
44 Richard Mcmartin/Kevin Eggers senior Male 05:34:30 05:36:23 06:38:28 17:49:21

Latest Forum Topics

Ski trailer? (3 Posts)

32 minutes ago
EK Sydney's Avatar

Think Six - aim of design? (24 Posts)

5 days 1 hour ago