×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 5669

US Surfski Champs - the Rambo Video

Friday, 24 August 2012 06:37 | Written by 
Rate this item
(9 votes)
USSSC 2012 USSSC 2012

Despite the un-video-friendly conditions (low light/foggy), Rambo did a great job of this one.  Look out for the flying ski in the surf at the start...!  

The interviews with the top paddlers are fun too - with some interesting insights from some of the guys on how they tackle a race like this.  

A highlight for me was the race for second place - Sean Rice did an unbelievable job of grinding his way from 5th to 2nd.

Great job Rambo!

The Video

Results

 Bib#Name TimeDivision PlaceBoat Make & Model as registeredCountry
1 1 Dawid Mocke 01:39:37 1st Open Fenn Elite South Africa
2 2 Sean Rice 01:39:50 2nd Open Think Uno MAX South Africa
3 4 Jasper Mocke 01:40:21 3rd Open Fenn Elite SL carbon vac South Africa
4 45 Simon Van Gysen 01:40:55 4th Open Allwave CX South Africa
5 8 Jeremy Cotter 01:41:34 5th Open Fenn Australia
6 10 Michael Booth 01:45:17 Think Uno Max Australia
7 3 Hayden Smith 01:45:22 Fenn Elite SL Carbon United Arab Emirates
8 12 Joep van Bakel 01:46:44 Huki S1-X Special Netherlands
9 9 Cory Hill 01:48:26 Open Men (18-39) Australia
10 6 Daniel Sanchez Viloria 01:48:38 Fenn slim vacuum carbon Spain
11 11 Gabe Newton 01:49:39 Fenn Elite SL United States
12 80 Teva Mooria 01:51:10 Fenn Elite France
13 5 Greg Barton 01:51:19 1st Sr Master Epic V12 United States
14 85 Carter Johnson 01:51:25 Huki United States
15 25 Austin Kieffer 01:51:40 Fenn Elite United States
16 14 Rich Sprout 01:51:43 Fenn Elite SL United States
17 52 Dorian Wolter 01:52:03 Allwave CX United States
18 33 Reid Hyle 01:52:13 Stellar SES United States
19 15 Donald Kiesling 01:53:45 Allwave CX United States
20 16 Philippe Boccara 01:53:55 2nd Sr Master Fenn United States
21 81 Bill Barff 01:54:51 1st Master France
22 7 Robbie Ford 01:55:10 Fenn New Zealand
23 58 Robin Graham 01:55:28 2nd Master Fenn Elite SL United States
24 100 Patrick Hemmens 01:55:45 3rd Master Fenn SL United States
25 13 Franck Fifils 01:56:09 Epic V12 France
26 36 Ian Mercer 01:56:11 4th Master Huki New Zealand
27 92 Patrick Switzer 01:56:33 V12 United States
28 47 Mark Addison 01:57:39 Huki S1-X Special United States
29 28 Dave Jensen 01:57:59 5th Master Huki S1-X Special United States
30 79 Eric Deane 01:58:04 Fenn France
31 32 Rich Long 01:58:44 Fenn United States
32 20 Chris Barlow 01:59:23 3rd Sr Master Epic V10 Elite United States
33 71 Dylan Thomas 01:59:29 Fenn Elite United States
34 53 Barry Borm 02:00:28 4th Sr Master Fenn Elite United States
35 87 Tony Hansen 02:00:40 Fenn Elite United States
36 18 Borys Markin 02:01:54 Nelo Ocean Ski United States
37 59 Morris Arthur 02:02:16 Think Evo II United States
38 82 Pierre Ferrand 02:04:45 Fenn SL France
39 69 Shane Martin 02:05:09 Epic V10 Canada
40 37 Pete Dallimore 02:05:30 5th Sr Master Huki New Zealand
42 17 Sean Lupton-Smith 02:06:04 Fenn Elite United States
43 46 Francisco Arango 02:06:28 Epic Performance United States
41 65 Ken Stanick 02:06:46 Epic V12 Canada
44 77 Takuya Akiyama 02:07:05 Think evo 2 Japan
45 48 Kenny Howell 02:08:00 Epic V12 United States
46 31 Brian Kummer 02:08:16 United States
47 30 Paul Martin 02:10:06 Fenn Mako elite United States
48 91 Mike McNulty 02:11:27 Huki United States
49 29 John Sokolich 02:12:03 Fenn Elite New Zealand
50 86 Olaf Beckmann 02:12:41 Fenn Swordfish United States
51 84 Kristen Podolak 02:12:58 1st Women Huki S1X Special United States
52 57 Andrew Waldron 02:13:44 Fenn Mako Elite United States
53 78 Hitomu Onizuka 02:14:09 Think/UNOmax Japan
54 34 Rowan Caren 02:14:30 Fenn Elite Australia
55 27 Steve Kaspar 02:15:02 Fenn Elite United States
56 21 Sean Barlow 02:16:28 1st Junior Epic V12 United States
57 43 Leif Calvin 02:16:31 Fenn Elite United States
58 76 Dean Bumstead 02:17:12 Fenn Swordfish United States
59 50 Dean Jordaan 02:17:37 Epic United States
60 63 Warren Bruce 02:18:36 Epic Canada
61 42 Andy Howell 02:18:38 Fenn/XT United States
62 66 Bob Putnam 02:19:00 Epic V10 SE Canada
63 23 Jim Hoffman 02:19:50 Fenn Swordfish United States
64 54 Nigel Harvey 02:19:59 Fenn South Africa
65 73 Tom Kellerman 02:20:02 Fenn Swordfish United States
66 24 Joseph Cooper 02:20:41 Fenn Elite vacuum carbon Spain
67 64 Daryl Remmler 02:20:59 Think Canada
68 61 Reivers Dustin 02:22:25 1st Golden Master Huki/S1-R United States
69 75 David Scherrer 02:22:50 2nd Golden Master Huki S1-X United States
70 22 Michael Lowe 02:23:52 2nd Junior Epic United States
71 89 Frank Peronetto 02:24:10 Huki United States
72 26 Tom Kerr 02:25:07 Epic V10 Sport United States
73 62 Larry Goolsby 02:25:17 Huki S1-R United States
74 55 George Porter 02:25:45 Fenn Swordfish United States
75 38 Mark Rogers 02:26:50 Fenn Mako 6 or Fenn Elite United Arab Emirates
76 44 David Pringle 02:28:54 Fenn Bermuda
77 51 Harald Wattrus 02:30:10 Fenn Swordfish United States
78 68 Chris Dobrovolny 02:35:15 Think Evo Canada
79 70 Duane Strosaker 02:36:03 Fenn XT United States
80 56 Cory Lancaster 02:36:30 Fenn Millenium United States
81 67 Linda Warren 02:38:30 2nd Women Canada
82 93 Graham Weerts 02:41:00 United States
83 49 Roger Dunn 02:48:58 3rd Golden Master Huki United States
84 83 Unai Domingo 02:49:32 Epic V10L United States
85 35 John Swan 02:50:03 Epic V10 Sport Australia
86 88 Joel Leker 03:03:49 Huki S1-X 2012 United States
87 99 Mike Brumbaugh 03:14:51 Epic United States
88 39 Daniel Sikora 03:32:54 Fenn XT United States
89 94 Jim Foti DNF Allwave CX United States
90 19 Joe Glickman DNF Epic V10 Sport United States
91 60 Mike Gregory DNF Epic V8 United States
92 74 Ale Hedlund DNF Vajda United States
93 40 Andrew Losli DNF Huki S1-X Special United States
94 41 Elias Losli DNF Fenn Elite United States
95 98 Michael Lutus DNF Epic V10 United States
96 90 Nicole Russell DNF Stellar South Africa
97 72 Marc Whitlock DNF Fenn Swordfish United States

Event information

San Francisco

4 Aug 2012

View Website

WaveChaser Paddle Series

Latest Comments

Latest Forum Topics